WLDSWEAI is proud to be your source for election results during the 2019 elections. Please check back as results are posted.

Bluffs School Board

April Coates - 108

Dewayne Hart - 78

Ben Quade - 92

Matthew Smith - 91

Franklin School Board

Paul Turpin - 209

Paul Bergschneider - 263

Ryan Colwell - 200

Charlie Crow - 133

Kevin Roodhouse - 107

Jennifer Colwell - 177

New Berlin School Board

Chris Gordon - 462

Bill Marr - 611

Bridget Williams - 486

Stephanie Neuman - 615

Dawn Wilson - 535

North Greene School Board

Casey Kallal - 212

Jeff Haskell - 180

Kevin Nichols - 223

Casey Nell - 229

David Hallock - 233

Waverly School Board

Mike Keeton - 260

Nick Nelson - 214

Jason Shumaker - 217

Gail Turner - 178

James Brown - 224

Lonn Brown - 262

Steven Ruholl - 255

Eric Copelin - 213

Ted Mies - 294

Winchester School Board 10 of 10 Precincts reporting

Celeste Lashmett - 247

Bill Jacquot - 387

Dorinda Miller - 110

Cass County - Beardstown Alderman Ward Two, 21 of 21 Precincts reporting

Tim Harris - 95

Kelly Cagle - 65

Beardstown Alderman Ward Four, 21 of 21 Precincts

Tracey Price - 61

Missy Meyer - 65

Virginia Alderman Ward One , 21 of 21 Precincts

Brad Bowman - 37

Crista Stanbridge - 36

Virginia Alderman Ward Two, 21 of 21 Precincts

Stephen Anderson - 9

David Pratt - 30

Chandlerville Trustee, 21 of 21 Precincts

Hal Carlock - 61

Roy Brown - 89

Aaron Briar - 12

Ronnie Pherigo - 93

Penny Meyer - 64

Greene County - Greenfield Alderman Ward One, 22 of 22 Precincts reporting

John E. Hardwick Jr - 27

James Vinyard - 6

Roodhouse Alderman Ward One

Billy Williams Jr - 6

Dennis Cumby - 38

White Hall Alderman Ward Three

Shari Axley - 15

Norman Coad - 50

Derek Kleidon - 15

Eldred Trustee

Robert Moss - 26

Robert Vetter - 27

Jenny Richey - 30

Cody Rogers-Portwood - 14

Proposition to post sales tax in Eldred of 1% on all purchases

Yes - 17

No - 23

Morgan County - Jacksonville Alderman Ward Two, 40 of 40 Precincts reporting

Tony Williams - 76

Ben Cox - 32

Jacksonville Alderman Ward Three

Mike Bartlett - 145

Nicole Riley - 133

Brandon Adams (unexpired term) - 160

Karen Day Mudd (unexpired term) - 123

Jacksonville Alderman Ward Five

Don Cook - 201

Louis Eason III - 177

South Jacksonville Trustee

Chris Norton - 137

Jenn Slavin - 95

Todd Warrick - 246

Stacy Pinkerton - 78

Tom Jordan - 289

Jason Hill - 175

John Stewart - 41

Woodson Trustee

Merle Steward - 6

Andy Dewitt - 6

Jeanette Allen - 6

Tamara Winters - 4

Chapin Trustee

Kevin Scott - 61

Rex Brockhouse - 55

Paul Lambert - 47

Leslie Forsman - 68

Meredosia Trustee

Eric Taylor - 82

Steve Staake - 83

Bruce Schwalb - 63

Robin Ransom - 85

Shall the prohibition of the sale at retail of alcoholic liquor be continued in the village of Franklin?

Yes - 16

No - 156

Scott County - Bluffs Trustee, 10 of 10 Precincts reporting

Brenda Kauffman - 62

Timothy Welch - 54

Charlie Pine - 45

Monica Sturgeon - 25

Kimberly Schaad - 52

Waverly Ward One

Shirley Alegus - 21

Matt Cleveland - 47

State Rep. Davidsmeyer reacts to Democratic supermajority in IL House

By Blake Schnitker on November 8 at 12:07pm

A local Republican State Representative is sharing his thoughts as Democrats regained a supermajority in the Illinois House following Tuesday’s elections. As the ballots came in Tuesday night, it became Read More

Area counties see uptick in voter turnout for 2018 election

By Blake Schnitker on November 7 at 12:15pm

Early indications show that voter turnouts across the four-county area increased from the previous midterm election. As reported by WLDS/WEAI, the voter turnout for yesterday’s election in Morgan County saw Read More

Local, statewide results from Morgan County

By Blake Schnitker on November 6 at 10:19pm

Races throughout Morgan County were mostly characterized as being uncontested, however there was one crucial referendum in Arenzville and some other interest numbers from Election Day 2018. There were several Read More