June 15 - 19, 2016

Fair Schedule

Wednesday, June 15th
7:30 am: Sheep Breeding Show followed by Market, Costume, and Lead Line8:00 am: Poultry/Rabbit Show
11:00 am-7:00 pm: H.A.Y.L.O.F.T. (Helping all Youth Learn of Farming Techniques)
12:00 pm-5:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
12:00 pm-Dusk: Miller’s Petting Zoo
12:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
1:00 pm-8:00 pm: Sangamon Central Model R.R. Exhibit
1:30 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
2:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
4:00 pm-9:00 pm: Jr. & Sr. Exhibit Buildings open
5:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
5:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
6:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
6:00 pm-11:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
7:00 pm: 2016 Miss Sangamon County Queen Pageant in the Open Air Pavillion
7:00 pm-12:00 am: Miller Lite Beer Ten – “DJ”
8:00 pm: Grandstand – “Broseph E. Lee (Opening – “X Krush”)

Thursday, June 16th
8:00 am: Swine Breeding Show
10:00 am-Dusk: Miller’s Petting Zoo
10:00 am-9:00 pm: Jr. & Sr. Exhibit Buildings open
11:00 am-5:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
11:00 am-7:00 pm: H.A.Y.L.O.F.T. (Helping all Youth Learn of Farming Techniques)
11:00 am-8:00 pm: Commercial Exhibit Building
11:30 am: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
12:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
1:00 pm-8:00 om: Sangamon Central Model R.R. Exhibit
1:30 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
2:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
5:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show5:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
6:00 pm: Meat Goat Show
6:00 pm-11:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
8:00 pm-12:00 am: Budweiser Pavilion – “Tennessee Borderline”
8:00 pm: Grandstand – “Parmalee” (Opening – “Granger Smith”)
9:00 pm-12:00 am: Miller Lite Beer Tent – “Capt. Geech & the Shrimp Shack Shooters”

Friday, June 17th
8:00 am: Swine Barrows Show
10:00 am-Dusk: Miller’s Petting Zoo
10:00 am-9:00 pm: Jr. & Sr. Exhibit Buildings open
11:00 am-7:00 pm: H.A.Y.L.O.F.T. (Helping all Youth Learn of Farming Techniques)
11:00 am-8:00 pm: Sangamon Central Model Railroad
11:00 am-8:00 pm: Commercial Exhibit Building
11:30 am: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
12:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
1:30 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
2:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
5:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show5:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
6:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
6:00 pm-11:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
8:00 pm-12:00 am: Miller Lite Beer Tent – “Big Daddy Jasper”
8:00 pm-12:00 am: Budweiser Pavilion Band – “Devon Clemons Bank”
8:00 pm: Grandstand – “Frankie Ballard” (Opening – Clare Dunn & Logan Mize)

Saturday, June 18th
10:00 am-Dusk: Miller’s Petting Zoo
10:00 am-9:00 pm: Jr. & Sr. Exhibit Buildings open
11:00 am-5:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
11:00 am-7:00 pm: H.A.Y.L.O.F.T. (Helping all Youth Learn of Farming Techniques)
11:00 am-8:00 pm: Sangamon Central Model Railroad
11:00 am-8:00 pm: Commercial Exhibit Building
11:30 am: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
12:00 pm-5:00 pm: Chili Cook-off – Miller Lite Beer Tent
12:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
1:00 pm: 2016 Sangamon County Fair Talent Show on the Sr. Exhibit Building Stage
1:00 pm-7:00 pm: Sangamon Valley Radio Club Kids Day
1:30 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
2:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
5:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
5:00 pm-8:00 pm: Miller Lite Beer Tent – “Off the wall”
5:30 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
6:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
6:00 pm-11:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
8:00 pm-12:00 am: Budweiser Pavilion Band – “New City Road”
8:00 pm: Grandstand – “Jerrod Niemann” (Opening – “Cam & Lick Creek Band”)
9:00 pm-12:00 am: Miller Lite Beer Tent – “Lick Creek Band”

Sunday, June 19
8:00 am: Beef Cattle (Steers immediately following)
10:00 am-8:00 pm: Commercial Exhibit Building
11:00 am-7:00 pm: Sangamon Central Model Railroad
11:00 am-7:00 pm: H.A.Y.L.O.F.T. (Helping all Youth Learn of Farming Techniques)
12:00 pm-5:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival
12:00 pm-Dusk: Miller’s Petting Zoo
1:30 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
2:15 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
4:00 pm: Grandstand – Demolition Derby
4:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
4:45 pm: Team Zoom Canine Show
6:00 pm: Kandu & Co. Magic Show
6:00 pm-8:00 pm: Swyear Super Carnival